(512) 476-4626
[…] The consumption of alcohol might make the defendant less aware that the accident occurred. Does being intoxicated constitute a defense to the crime?

In cases in which this might be an issue, the prosecutor will often request a special instruction that voluntary intoxication is not a defense. The problem with this instruction is that it implies to the jury that the defendant might have been intoxicated.

When deemed appropriate, the trial court will tell the jury about the voluntary intoxication defense by tracking the language of Penal Code section 8.04 which provides:

“Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the crime. ‘Intoxication’ means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a), (d) (West 2011).

An instruction on voluntary intoxication “is appropriate if there is evidence from any source that might lead a jury to conclude that the defendant’s intoxication somehow excused his actions.” Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d 23, 26 (Tex. Crim.